Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

State Track and Field Champions Recognised

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 | IMGSTG Admin

Views

1649

We have revised the way they have been allocated for the 2014/15 season.  This year numbers will only be allocated for senior championship winners who achieve a minimum 500 points using the IAAF points table for individual events/performances available here.

Our No. 1 bib holder for this upcoming season will be Hamish Peacock with a points total of 1070 for his javelin throw performance.  Wearing bib No. 2 will be Stephanie Stigwood who gained 1049 points for the 5000m race walk.

A full list of bib numbers and points for all our senior Track & Field Championship winners are displayed below:

 

2014/15 Number Event Name Club State Champs Performance IAAF Points
1 Javelin Throw Hamish Peacock ES 78.83m 1070
2 5000 Metres Race Walk  Stephanie Stigwood OVA 23.05.42 1049
3 200 Metres Lauren Gorringe OVA 24.84 989
4 400 Metres Samantha Lind ES 56.25 989
5 800 Metres Julia Minnucci  ES 2.10.59 973
  1500 Metres Julia Minnucci ES 4.31.66 964
6 200 Metres Andrew Robinson OVA 21.72 964
7 Long Jump Jack Hale NSAC 7.20m 958
8 100 Metres Caitlin Newson ES 12.35 952
9 Hammer Throw Huw Peacock ES 64.39m 946
  400 Metres Andrew Robinson OVA 49.09 925
10 800 Metres Daniel Reeves NWAC 1.53.85 924
11 3000 Metres Steeplechase  Kale Adams NWAC  9:19.94 913
12 Triple Jump Ryan Haag OVA 14.59m 896
13 100 Metres Jacob Despard OVA 10.98 892
14 5000 Metres Race Walk  Daniel Coleman OVA 23.03.59 863
15 Long Jump Olivia Reid  ES 5.38m 855
16 3000 Metres Madeline Murphy NWAC 10.20.64 852
17 1500 Metres Josh Harris NLAC 4.00.18 852
18 Hammer Throw Danielle McConnell ES 54.58m 845
19 3000 Metres Doug Hamerlok NWAC 8.38.22 843
  Discus Throw Hamish Peacock ES 46.97m 818
  10000 Metres Josh Harris NLAC 31.43.19 814
  5000 Metres Josh Harris NLAC 15.04.29 797
20 400 Metres Hurdles Michelle Davis ES 68.51 788
21 Shot Put Rebecca Direen ES 13.50m 781
22 110 Metres Hurdles Tyler Heron WS 15.86 762
23 Triple Jump Caitlin Stalker ES 10.70m 756
24 High Jump  Courtney Stanley WS 1.55m 754
25 100 Metres Hurdles Jane Hickie ES 16.56 750
26 High Jump Marc Gates SBHC 1.80m 710
27 Pole Vault Geoff Gibbons SBHC 4.00m 704
28 Discus Throw Alice Cox ES 38.47m 677
29 Shot Put Chris Edwards ES 11.94m 643
  400 Metres Hurdles Tyler Heron WS 62.66 600
  Javelin Throw Rebecca Direen ES 31.91m 550
  Pole Vault Raphaela Corney ES 2.30m 432

News Search
Categories

Athletics Tasmania
G.P.O. Box 2051 Hobart Tasmania 7001

P +61 03 6234 9551
F +61 03 6231 1056
E info@tasathletics.org.au