Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

Full Tasmanian Team announced for AJC 2014

Tuesday, 27 May 2014 | Athletics Tasmania

Views

1866

 The team includes 2013 IPC World Championships bronze medallist Deon Kenzie who will compete in three events including his favoured 1500 metres in the under 20 para division and a host of other reigning Australian age and schools track and field champions.

Sam Alderson, Getasew Ferguson Bini Hagos, Matt Hosie, Tessa Johns and Russel Taib were all Australian age champions in 2013 whilst Kale Adams and Emma Keleher won national schools titles in Townsville earlier this season.

 The Championships also include the selection trials for the World Junior (Under 20) Championships set for Eugene, USA in July and the Youth (under 18) Olympic Games which will be held a month later in Nanjing, China.

 The Tasmanian team for Sydney comprises:

 WOMEN – UNDER 14

Raphaela Corney (Eastern Suburbs) - Pole Vault

Julia Direen (ES) - Shot Put, Hammer, Discus; Hammer U15

Arabella Phillips (Newstead Athletics) – 800m, 1500m, 3000m Walk

WOMEN – UNDER 15

Jane Hickie (ES) – 90m Hurdles

Frances Lyall (North West) – 800m, 1500m, 3000m

Lillian Lyall (NW) – 800m

Ebony Webb (ES) – 1500m, 3000m

 WOMEN – UNDER 16

Mackensie Belbin (ES) – 100m, 200m

Emily Canham (ES) – Hammer, Javelin; Hammer U18

Madeleine Fasnacht (Sandy Bay) – 1500m, 3000m

Emma Jago (NW) – Para 100m, 800m, 1500m [T11]

Hannah Richardson (ES) – 800m, 1500m

 WOMEN – UNDER 17

Alice Cox (ES) – Shot, Discus, Hammer; Shot, Discus U20

Tahlia Hunt (OVA Southern Saints) - 5000m Race Walk

Emma Keleher (ES) – Hammer; Hammer U20

Jaimie Summers (NEW) – Hammer, Javelin

WOMEN – UNDER 18

Lilly Castle (OVA) – 100m, 200m

Inessa Corney (ES) – 3000m, 2000m Steeple

Jaymie Hall (Nothern Suburbs) – 100m, 200m

Tessa Johns (ES) – 800m, 1500m, 3000m

Claudia Nicklason (ES) – 400m, 800m

Maddy Scott (OVA) – 200m, 400m

WOMEN – UNDER 20

Mikayla Genge (OVA) - Hammer

Samantha Lind (ES) – 200m, 400m

Julia Minnucci (ES) – 800m, 1500m

Caitlin Newson (ES) – 100m

MEN – UNDER 14

Torin Jones (OVA) - 400m, 800m, 1500m

Simon Zinzovski (SB) – 200m, 400m

MEN – UNDER 15

Nathan Coleman (OVA) – 100m, 200m

MEN – UNDER 16

Getasew Ferguson (North Launceston) – 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 2000m Steeple

Patrick Kearney (SB) - 200m Hurdles

Callum Stevens (OVA) -  800m

James Tucker (SB) – 400m

MEN – UNDER 17

Patrick Chilvers (NL) -  200m, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Tedros Gebrehiwot (ES) – 800m, 1500m, 3000m

Jack Hale (NS) – Long Jump; Long Jump U20

Matt Hosie (ES) – 110m Hurdles, Shot, Discus, Javelin; Javelin U20

Jimmy Lyall (NW) – 3000m, 2000m Steeple

Nathaniel Mommers (ES) – Shot, Discus, Hammer; Hammer U20

Russel Taib (SB) – 100m, 200m, 400m

MEN – UNDER 18

Sam Alderson (NEW) – Shot, Discus; Shot Discus U20

Zac Buick (ES) - Long Jump 

Biniyam Hagos (ES) – 3000m, 2000m Steeple

Ryan Powell (NW) – 3000m

Louis Rose (OVA) – 5000m Walk; 10000m Walk U20

MEN – UNDER 20

Kale Adams (NW) – 1500m, 3000m Steeple

Alex Bessell (ES) – 3000m Steeple

Ben Covington (SB) – 800m, 1500m

Jacob Despard (OVA) – 100m, 200m

Deon Kenzie (NW) – Para 400m, 800m, 1500m [T38]

Hugh Nicklason (ES) – 800m, 1500m

Ben Robinson (ES) – 400m, 800m

Jesse Usoalii (SB) – 100m, 200m

Mitchell Walker (OVA) – High Jump, Javelin

 

TEAM MANAGEMENT

General Manager:       Rosemary Coleman

Head   Coach:             Peter Fortune

Managers:                  Dominic Anastasio, Brandon Clark, Kay Knee,

                                 Wayne Mason, Susan McClenaghan

News Search
Categories

Athletics Tasmania
G.P.O. Box 2051 Hobart Tasmania 7001

P +61 03 6234 9551
F +61 03 6231 1056
E info@tasathletics.org.au