Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

Genge and Nicklason are Tassie Titles Best

Tuesday, 27 May 2014 | Athletics Tasmania

Views

1514

Genge (OVA Southern Saints) was rewarded for her gold medal in the under 20 hammer throw on day one yesterday - sending the 4kg implement out to 54.39m - which confirms her in second spot on the national list for the age group ahead of the Australian Championships in Sydney in three weeks time. 

 Nicklason's award was for his Saturday performance in the 800 metres in which he recorded a smart 1.51.99 to move him up to fourth spot on the national under 20 rankings in one of the year's most competitive junior events across the country.

 But the Eastern Suburbs athlete was in fine form again today, duelling with another emerging Tasmanian middle distance talent Kale Adams over 1500 metres - a middle-ground contest for the two. Adams did his best to force the pace and get away but over the last lap Nicklason was too strong and prevailed in 3:59.18 to the North West AC man's 4:00.90.

 Tasmania's continuing strength in women's hammer was demonstrated again today by Australian schools champion Emma Keleher (ES) who took out the under 18 title with nationally competitive 53.70 metres.

 Cailtin Newson (ES) completed the under 20 sprint double by taking the 100 metres gold in 12.43 (0.4)  whilst Jacob Despard (OVA) varied his program a little by running the 400 metres rather than the 100. His time of 50.09 to win the under 20 event was encouraging and perhaps indicates a future in the longer event.

 Another Eastern Suburbs athlete Alice Cox produced a personal best of 41.01 metres to win the under 18 discus and in doing so became only the seventh Tasmanian woman of any age to toss the 1kg platter past the 41m mark.  

 Zac Buick (ES) was also in PB mode taking the under 18 long jump with a new personal mark of 6.73m - backing up his 6.82m windy leap from Saturday's under 20 event.

 North Launceston's Josh Harris made up for his defeat by Adams in last evening's open 3000 metres steeplechase title by backing up this morning to take victory in the other open title contested this weekend - the 10000 metres in a time of 31:43.19.

 The Tasmanian Team for the Australian Age Championships in Sydney in March will be announced tomorrow.

News Search
Categories

Athletics Tasmania
G.P.O. Box 2051 Hobart Tasmania 7001

P +61 03 6234 9551
F +61 03 6231 1056
E info@tasathletics.org.au