2002 SKO STATE FINAL RESULTS

 

Junior Boys Track

100m, Green: 1 T Pfundt (SPC) 12.19, 2 G Miller (SVC) 12.30, 3 J Coles (UHS), 4 C Ayres (SOC) 12.46, 5 S Forsyth (NTH), 6 M Breen (SHC) 12.76, 7 H Lockhart (BHS) 12.95, 8 A Walker (KMHS) 14.61. Gold: 1 S Smith (SOC) 11.83, 2 S Stokes (UHS) 11.89, 3 C Clear (SPC) 12.20, 4 M Swain (BHS) 12.21, 5 P Ward (SVC) 12.39, 6 C King (NTH) 12.61, 7 M Bassett (KMHS) 13.34.

200m, Green: 1 G Mace (SOC) 24.54, 2 J Coles (UHS) 24.63, 3 T Pfundt (SPC) 24.63, 4 K Perry (BHS) 25.69, 5 C King (NTH) 26.00, 6 J Allen (SVC) 26.63, 7 M Jacobson (SHC) 27.43. Gold: 1 S Smith (SOC) 24.08, 2 M Swain (BHS) 24.42, 3 A Chapman (SPC) 24.61, 4 G Miller (SVC) 24.93, 5 S Hensby (NTH) 25.40, 6 G Lockhart (KMHS) 26.27, 7 B Hutchinson (UHS) 28.04.

800m, Green: 1 G Mace (SOC) 2.08.74, 2 K Hill (SVC) 2.11.85, 3 D Fenton (SPC) 2.14.00, 4 T Shore (BHS) 2.17.56, 5 P Kleywegt (NTH) 2.21.34, 6 K Homan (UHS) 2.31.98, 7 D Stroud 2.32.96. Gold: 1 N Dornouf (SOC) 2.11.23, 2 J Salmon (NTH) 2.11.99, 3 B Gibbons (SPC) 2.15.46, 4 S Morey (SVC) 2.16.68, 5 A Lockhart (BHS) 2.20.45, 6 S Wish-Wilson (UHS) 2.22.86, 7 O Arnold (SHC) 2.25.44, 8 M Gilligan (KMHS) 2.41.02.

200mH, Green: 1 M Welsh (SPC) 27.94, 2 B Fisher (SOC) 28.21, 3 M Breen (SHC) 29.13, 4 A Walker (KMHS) 29.32, 5 J Dowe (NTH) 29.58, 6 K Homan (UHS) 31.14, 7 J Murfet (BHS) 32.81. Gold: 1 M Cooper (SHC) 27.44, 2 P Ward (SVC) 27.62, 3 J Hensby (NHS) 28.33, 4 B Hutchinson (UHS) 28.33, 5 C Ayres (SOC) 31.94, 6 M Hateley (KMHS) 32.41, 7 A Lockett (BHS) 32.60, 8 B Davis (SPC) 35.52.

4x200m Relay: 1 SOC 1.36.68, 2 SPC 1.37.35, 3 SVC 1.38.80, 4 NHS 1.41.83, 5 UHS 1.42.16, 6 SHC 1.43.59, 7 BHS 1.45.71, 8 KMHS 1.50.45

 

Field

High Jump, Green: 1 G Lockhart (KMHS) 1.65, 2 J Rees (SHC) 1.65, 3 K Hill (SVC) 1.55, 4 T Baker (SPC) 1.55, 5 S Atkins (SOC) 1.55, 6 A Horch (BHS) 1.50, 7 J Cranage (NTHS) 1.45, 8 K Thompson (UHS) 1.45. Gold: 1 B Kitchin (SOC) 1.70, 2 C Edwards (SHC) 1.65, 3 G Delany (NTHS) 1.60, 4 M Thorpe (SPC) 1.60, 5 J Riewoldt (SVC) 1.55, 6 T Grima (KMHS) 1.50, 7 D Crawford (UHS) 1.45,  8 J Crisp (BHS) 1.45.

Triple Jump, Green: 1 G Delaney (NTH) 11.98, 2 N Hill (SVC) 11.71, 3 M Welsh (SPC) 11.50, 4 S Atkins (SOC) 10.94, 5 S Wish-Wilson (UHS) 10.79, 6 C Edwards (SHC) 10.77, 7 K Perry (BHS) 10.76, 8 A Grima (KMHS) 10.64. Gold: 1 O Simmons (SHC) 12.30, 2 B Keen (SVC) 12.14, 3 D Crawford (UHS) 11.40, 4 B Kitchen (SOC) 11.36, 5 A Chapman  (SPC) 10.92, 6 David (KMHS) 10.77, 7 H Lockhart (BHS) 10.27.

Discus, Green: 1 S Stubbs (UHS) 39.65, 2 W Hateley (KMHS) 37.66, 3 A Palmer (NTH) 36.50, 4 J Crisp (BHS) 31.00, 5 N Jackson (SHC) 30.38, 6 J Guest (SOC) 29.45, 7 J Di Lenno (SVC) 26.66, 8 M Barrett (SPC) 24.93. Gold: 1 C Lord (SOC) 49.12, 2 M Cooper (SHC) 39.39, 3 T Grima (KMHS) 37.57, 4 C Clear (SPC) 33.53, 5 J Kuresa (NTH) 32.88, 6 J Riewoldt (SVC) 31.32, 7 L Walsh (UHS) 28.78, 8 D MaGee (BHS) 20.05.

 

Junior Girl’s Track

100m, Green: 1 L Raclin (SPC) 13.40, 2 J Finney (RHS) 13.48, 3 K Cowen (OHS) 14.10, 4 N Hart (OHS) 14.25, 5 C Delter (SOC) 14.31, 6 E Hinchen (SHC) 14.51, 7 S Jackson (BHS) 14,74, 8 A Crawford (UHS) 15.29. Gold: 1 D Weinreich (SPC) 13.57, 2 N Reardon (OHS) 13.74, 3 L Harper (RHS) 13.85, 4 D A’Campo (SOC) 13.91, 5 M Berger (BHS) 13.94, 6 M French (OHS) 14.91, 7 H Marriner (SHC) 15.03, 8 K Jones (UHS) 16.16.

200m, Green: 1 K Fyfe (SOC) 26.94, 2 H Baxter (RHS) 27.31, 3 D Taylor (SPC) 27.62, 4 K Cowen (OHS) 29.91, 5 E Agnew (OHS) 30.86, 6 R Goodrick (SHC) 31.50, 7 M de Bomford (BHS) 31.96, 8 J Crowden (UHS) 32.93. Gold: 1 M Berger (BHS) 27.63, 2 N Reardon (OHS) 28.21, 3 J Cullen (SPC) 28.36, 4 L Harper (RHS) 28.91, 5 N Hart (OHS) 29.26, 6 C Lockett (SOC) 29.41, 7 A Crawford (UHS) 31.26.

200mH, Green: 1  B Knee (SPC) 31.12, 2 J Finney (RHS) 32.02, 3 L Cooper (SOC) 32.11, 4 L Prescott (UHS) 32.23, 5 K Dutkowski (OHS) 32.65, 6 A Brown (OHS) 33.64, 7 B Miley (SHC) 34.26. Gold: 1 L Radin (SPC) 32.72, 2 L Van Der Feen (UHS) 32.84, 3 S Frankcombe (RHS) 33.00, 4 C Peltzer (SOC) 33.35, 5 M Cowen (BHS) 34.05, 6 A Fagen (OHS) 35.19, 7 L Coombe (OHS) 36.91.

800m, Green: 1 K Fyfe (SOC) 2.28.90, 2 D Taylor (SPC) 2.30.79, 3 M Hoare (BHS) 2.33.32, 4 L Prescott (UHS) 2.36.76, 5 R Snare (RHS) 2.41.47, 6 B Miley (SHC) 2.46.97, 7 O Durst (OHS) 2.53.85, 8 A Illoles (OHS) 2.55.45. Gold: 1 K Witherden (BHS) 2.25.84, 2 E Clarke (SOC) 2.27.98, 3 K Dutkowski (OHS) 2.29.91, 4 D Weinreich (SPC) 2.33.27, 5 E Jenkins (SHC) 2.39.73, 6 E Krakowiak (OHS) 2.39.87, 7 B McShane (RHS) 2.42.12, 8 A Knott (UHS) 2.55.40.

4x400m Relay: 1 SPC 1.50.49, 2 RHS 1.51.63, 3 SOC 1.54.14, 4 BHS 1.57.54, 5 OHS 1.58.34, 6 OHS 1.59.57, 7 UHS 2.03.40, 8 SHC 2.07.01.

 

Field:

Shot Put, Green: 1 B Martin (SPC) 8.68, 2 K Jones (UHS) 8.30, 3 J McShane (SOC) 8.02, 4 L Nye (RHS) 7.51, 5 C O’Rourke (BHS) 7.00, 6 E Buezek (OHS) 6.25, 7 S Gravina (SHC) 5.29, 8 A Roberts (OHS) 5.23. Gold: 1 C Scott (SPC) 8.68, 2 B Gordon (SHC) 8.22, 3 S Catlin (BHS) 7.41, 4 S Fyfe (SOC) 7.34, 5 E Hartog (RHS) 7.32, 6 J Crowden (UHS) 7.27, 7 M French (OHS) 6.83, 8 J Medwin-Smith (OHS) 6.17.

Long Jump, Green: 1 B Knee (SPC) 4.68, 2 S Frankcombe (RHS) 4.14, 3 M Bushby (SOC) 4.11, 4 H McDonald (OHS) 3.98, 5 E Hinchen (SHC) 3.86, 6 M Johnson (UHS) 3.80, 7 E Agnew (OHS) 3.74, 8 S Bakes (BHS) 2.83. Gold: 1 A Brown (OHS) 4.87, 2 H Baxter (RHS) 4.60, 3 K Witherdon (BHS) 4.26, 4 A Moles (OHS) 4.09, 5 L Van Der Feen (UHS) 3.92, 6 G Bolzonello (SPC) 3.89, 7 C Lockett (SOC) 3.61, 8 T Durkin (SHC) 3.26.

Javelin, Green: 1 B Martin (SPC) 28.37, 2 S Catlin (BHS) 24.59, 3 M Bushby (SOC) 21.23, 4 C Fielding (SHC) 19.73, 5 E Saunders (OHS) 19.47, 6 L Nye (RHS) 15.17, 7 H McDonald (OHS) 13.06, 8 J Kenny (UHS) 9.81. Gold: 1 C Scott (SPC) 29.09, 2 A Blackman (RHS) 21.74, 3 E Beook (SOC) 20.82, 4 A Fagan (OHS) 17.69, 5 M Graham (BHS) 17.46, 6 A Knott (UHS) 16.69, 7 L Coombe (OHS) 16.12, 8 S Gravina (SHC) 12.66.

 

Senior Men Track

100m, Green: 1 S Alexander (LC) 11.52, 2 A Youd (SPC) 11.67, 3 H Biswell (SOC) 11.72, 4 B Pultey (GYC) 11.85, 5 S Laughlin (HC) 11.92, 6 L Isles (NHS) 12.03, 7 R Tompkins (DON) 12.06, 8 C Considine (BHS) 12.65. Gold: 1 A Walsh (DON) 11.42, 2 P Coleman (GYC) 11.53, 3 D Mace (SOC) 11.54, 4 S Leung (HC) 11.57, 6 J Wells (BHS) 11.67, 7 Luke Davey 11.91, 8 S Bones (NHS) 12.05.

200mH, Green: 1 M Rickards (GYC) 25.79, 2 E McKenzie (LC) 26.26, 3 S Proctor (SO) 26.40, 4 S Leung (HC) 27.22, 5 M O’Donoghue (SPC) 28.18, 6 S Inglis (DON) 28.71, 7 L Isles (NHS) 29.81. Gold: 1 N Davidsen (DON) 25.74, 2 A Blaine (NHS) 26.87, 3 M Burgess (LC) 27.17, 4 J Hill (GYC) 27.47, 5 R Winzenberg (SOC) 27.47, 6 D Pfundt (SPC) 28.08, 7 B Wass (HC) 30.04, 8 K Groenewege (BHS) 30.12

400m, Green: 1 S Laughlin (HC) 51.31, 2 D Mace (SOC) 51.26, 3 L Davey (SPC) 53.05, 4 H Adams (GYC) 53.26, 5 B Taylor (BHS) 54.02, 6 S Alexander (LC) 55.29, 7 B Schiterbing (DON) 55.99, 8 A Baline (NHS) 58.69. Gold: 1 N Davidson (DON) 49.08, 2 M Rickards (GYC) 50.51, 3 T Ingham (SC) 53.34, 4 J Ryan (LC) 54.93, 5 D Walton (HC) 55.05, 6 S Whinnett (SPC) 55.16, 7 S Bones (NHS) 55.68, 8 K Groenewege (BHS) 60.24.

1500m, Green: 1 M Clark (GYC) 4.19.15, 2 R Wilmot (DON) 4.20.71, 3 M Woolley (HC) 4.28.83, 4 R Porte (SPC) 4.31.89, 5 T Ingham (SOC) 4.32.75, 6 C Considine (BHS) 4.53.10, 7 P Wilcock (NHS) 4.57.28, 8 Z Gossage (LC) 5.15.65. Gold: 1 B Lyons (DON) 4.22.53, 2 A Humphrey (HC) 4.33.63, 3 W Holmes (GYC) 4.35.35, 4 B Wrankmore (SPC) 4.35.52, 5 T Deavin (SOC) 4.40.00, 6 L Cotton (LC) 4.51.20, 7 J Windsor (BHS) 4.54.70, 8 D Arnott (NHS) 5.07.02.

4x400m Relay: 1 GYC 3.33.05, 2 SOC 3.33.86, 3 DON 3.36.00, 4 LC 3.39.45, 5 NHS 3.46.12, 6 HC 3.48.33, 7 SPC 3.53.32, 8 BHS 3.05.74.

 

Field

Triple Jump, Green: 1 J Ryan (LC) 12.43, 2 P Midson (GYC) 12.30, 3 H Buswell (SOC) 12.21, 4 K Ellis (DON) 11.95, 5 N Wass (HC) 11.40, 6 I Brusch Domenski (SPC) 11.17, 7 C Burgess (NHS) 10.93, 8 B Taylor (BHS) 9.82. Gold: 1 P Coleman (GYC) 13.72, 2 A Doolan (SOC) 12.67, 3 A O’Sien (LC) 12.53, 4 T Wilson (DON) 12.08, 5 S Hirst (HC) 12.00, 6 M O’Donoghue (SPC) 11.31, 7 J Wells (BHS) 11.19, 8 B Rhodes (NHS) 11.00.

Javelin, Green: 1 E McKenzie (LC) 51.72, 2 P Sulzberger (SPC) 46.50, 3 R Cracknell (HC) 43.44, 4 M Clark (GYC) 41.44, 5 R Winzenbere (SOC) 40.49, 6 R Tompkins (DON) 38.66, 7 A Lee (BHS) 38.37, 8 B Rhodes (NHS) 31.56. Gold: 1 L Edgley (LC) 49.80, 2 B Niller (GYC) 44.48, 3 D Tong (SPC) 43.76, 4 G Gatenby (SOC) 40.83, 5 J Geard (NHS) 39.44, 6 K Ellis (DON) 38.80, 7 J Kingston (BHS) 34.00, 8 N Wass (HC) 30.54.

Shot Put, Green: 1 G Gatenby (SOC) 13.34, 2 P Sulzberger (SPC) 13.17, 3 N Grima (LC) 12.30, 4 B Fletcher (GYC) 11.04, 5 B Bishop (NHS) 10.57, 6 A Lee (BHS) 10.24, 7 S Inglis (DON) 9.48, 8 A Humphrey (HC) 8.88. Gold: 1 L Edgley (LC) 14.51, 2 J Kingston (BHS) 11.39, 3 T Deavin (SOC) 11.26, 4 B Miller (GYC) 11.24, 5 T Wilson (DON) 10.93, 6 N Fitzpatrick (NHS) 10.64, 7 R Cracknell (HC) 10.27, 8 D Tong (SPC) 9.52.

 

Senior Women Track

100m, Green: 1 M Whiley (DON) 12.42, 2 T Ashworth (FAHAN) 13.10, 3 S Yates (SPC) 14.30, 4 S Moles (SOC) 13.63, 5 C Goodwin (GYC) 13.80, 6 S Morrison (OHS) 14.18, 7 A Gunn (LCGS) 14.74. Gold: 1 L Causon (FAHAN) 13.20, 2 L Landowski (OHS) 13.59, 3 K Turnock (GYC) 13.62, 4 S Cooke (LCGS) 13.99, 5 E Price (SOC) 14.00, 6 L Pattersons (SPC) 14.03, 7 L Prescott (DON) 15.21.

200mH, Green: 1 M Wheeler (SPC) 31.42, 2 S Greame-Evans (FAHAN) 31.57, 3 I Hay (SOC) 32.57, 4 L Landowski (OHS) 32.60, 5 J Miley (GYC) 33.77, 6 A Vander Wool (DON) 34.17, 7 A Pedley (LCGS) 36.17. Gold: 1 T Ashworth (FAHAN) 29.79, 2 S Cooke (LCGS) 31.42, 3 D Dywer (SPC) 31.76, 4 S Paynter (GYC) 33.48, 5 A Smith (SOC) 33.51, 6 S Benson (OHS) 36.47, 7 L Robinson (DON) 38.36.

800m, Green: 1 K Smith (GYC) 2.37.46, 2 L Oldfeild (LCGS) 2.41.91, 3 E Downie (FAHAN) 2.47.60, 4 R Boutcher (SPC) 2.50.47, 5 J Edmunds (SOC) 2.52.65, 6 L Bannister (OHS) 2.54.64, 7 A Robinson (DON) 3.18.32. Gold: 1 C Wilshaw (SOC) 2.23.57, 2 S Prescott (DON) 2.37.44, 3 A Gunn (LCGS) 2.41.30, 4 J Powell (GYC) 2.42.76, 5 T Woodham (FAHAN) 2.54.50, 6 L Woodruff (OHS) 2.55.47, 7 R Heathcote (SPC) 2.58.70.

3000m, Green: 1 K Smith (GYC) 11.25.20, 2 G Vander Veld (DON) 11.26.24, 3 L Bannister (OHS) 12.22.55, 4 A Hyde 12.37.68, 5 D Cowley (SPC) 12.50.14, 6 A Dent (LCGS) 13.11.29, 7 E Thompson (FAHAN) 13.24.40. Gold: 1 C Whilshaw (SOC) 10.46.27, 2 J Powell (GYC) 12.09.39, 3 S Prescott (DON) 12.32.66, 4 G Youl (LCGS) 12.45.42, 5 R Waley (FAHAN) 12.50.39, 6 O Scott (SPC) 13.54.34.

4x400m Relay: 1 FAHAN 4.16.98, 2 SPC 2.30.67, 3 SOC 4.29.16, 4 GYC 4.33.67, 5 DON 4.36.01, 6 LCGS 4.44.67, 7 OHS 4.52.97.

 

Field

High Jump, Green: 1 M Street (GYC) 1.60, 2 S Morrison (OHS) 1.40, 3 J Edmunds (SOC) 1.40, 4 A Van Der Waal (DON) 1.35, 5 R Chilton (FAHAN) 1.35, 6 L Patterson (SPC) 1.30. Gold: 1 R Osbourne (OHS) 1.55, 2 R Boutcher (SPC) 1.40, 3 C Radford (DON) 1.35, 4 S Short (FAHAN) 1.35, 5 I Hay (SOC) 1.35, S Hinchin (GYC) 1.25.

Discus, Green: 1 L Causon (FAHAN) 30.19, 2 E Moles (SOC) 25.58, 3 R Heathcote (SPC) 22.30, 4 C Radford (DON) 22.13, 5 R Mann (OHS) 22.06, 6 M Frandsen (LCGS) 20.09, 7 J Miley (GYC) 18.14. Gold: 1 B Van Tieren (SPC) 25.89, 2 L Davis (SOC) 23.23, 3 K Turnock (GYC) 22.14, 4 R Waley (FAHAN) 19.66, 5 L Millen (LCGS) 19.61, 6 R Osbourne (OHS) 19.54, 7 E Wish-Wilson (DON) 12.70.

Long Jump, Green: 1 M Whiley (DON) 4.93, 2 M Wheeler (SPC) 4.65, 3 G Bremner (GYC) 4.52, 4 R Tisley (SOC) 4.04, 5 S Short (FAHAN) 4.04, 6 L Peters (LCGS) 3.82, 7 A Robson (OHS) 3.72. Gold: 1 A Commane (OHS) 5.04, 2 M Street (GYC) 4.98, 3 S Yates (SPC) 4.88, 4 R Chilton (FAHAN) 4.36, 5 A Smith (SOC) 3.96, 6 A Pedley (LCGS) 3.85, 7 E Wish-Wilson (DON) 3.56

 

The team results are as follows:

 

Final Schools

Snr Male

Snr Female

Jnr Male

Jnr Female

 

Points

Place

Points

Place

Points

Place

Points

Place

Burnie High

33

8th

 

 

48

7th

67

4th

Don College

74

4th

66.5

5th

 

 

 

 

Fahan School

 

 

84.5

2nd

 

 

 

 

Guilford Young College

96

1st

84

3rd

 

 

 

 

Hobart College

62

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kings Meadows

 

 

 

 

45.5

8th

 

 

Launceston Church Grammar

 

 

54

7th

 

 

 

 

Launceston College

86

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newtown

38

7th

 

 

66.5

4th

 

 

Ogilvie (1)

 

 

64

6th

 

 

48

6th

Ogilvie (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

5th

Riverside High

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

2nd

Sacred Heart College

 

 

 

 

60.5

6th

38

8th

Scotch Oakburn College

86

3rd

85

1st

97.5

1st

83

3rd

St Patricks College

64

5th

81

4th

80

2nd

107

1st

St Virgils College

 

 

 

 

73

3rd

 

 

Ulverstone

 

 

 

 

63

5th

46

7th